Cooper University Health Care honors Mt. Laurel resident during 2019 Nursing Excellence Awards

Jennifer Halliday, BSN, RN, of Mt. Laurel – Registered Nurse, Post Anesthesia Care Unit, received of The Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award.

Mt. Laurel resident Jennifer Halliday, BSN, RN was among 22 nurses honored at the 2019 Nursing Excellence Awards hosted by Cooper University Health Care and The Cooper Foundation.

Halliday is a registered nurse in Cooper’s Post Anesthesia Care Unit and received The Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award.

She has worked at Cooper since 2016, and officials describe her as an inspiration to her patients and co-workers.

In her spare time, she collections donations for the homeless and volunteers at a local women’s shelter.

“The Nursing Excellence Awards are supported by generous donors to The Cooper Foundation to assist our winners with education and training,” said Susan Bass Levin, president and CEO of The Cooper Foundation. “We are grateful to our donors for recognizing the important role of nurses in delivering highly-skilled, compassionate care 24 hours a day, seven days a week.”

The 2019 Nursing Excellence Awards, held during National Nurses Week, honored 22 Cooper nurses, collaborative care providers and teams for their outstanding contributions to excellence in patient care. Award winners were nominated by their colleagues for their commitment to upholding the Cooper mission “to serve, to heal, to educate.”

More than 250 guests attended the awards dinner, which was held at the Crowne Plaza in Cherry Hill. At the event, Cooper also recognized Eleanor Gaines for more than 75 years of service to Cooper. Gaines, of Haddonfield, attended Cooper Nursing School from 1941 to 1944 and has remained active with the Cooper Nursing Alumni Association and The Cooper Foundation Women’s Board.

“More than 1.6 million patients trust Cooper for their health care each year and our nurses are the backbone of that care,” said Anthony J. Mazzarelli, MD, JD, MBE, Co-President, Cooper University Health Care. “We are grateful for the dedication of our nurses who provide a balance of expert knowledge, skill and compassion that our patients and their families have come to expect from Cooper.”

The Nursing Excellence Awards recognize exceptional professional nurses and advanced practice nurses, in the ambulatory care and inpatient setting at any Cooper University Health Care location, as well as members of the collaborative care teams that support nursing.

“Cooper nurses are not just healers and caretakers, they are teachers and mentors,” said Kevin M. O’Dowd, JD, Co-President, Cooper University Health Care. “Our nurses are constantly learning and training each other, a hallmark of the profession, and something of which we are very proud.”

A complete list of the 2019 Nursing Excellence Awards winners follows:

  • Alexa Barile, BSN, RN, of Deptford – Registered Nurse, Emergency Department, recipient of The Lynn Nelson Award for Excellence in Emergency Nursing
  • Irma Beasley, BSN, RN, of Pennsauken – Registered Nurse, Short Procedure Unit, recipient of The Women’s Board of Cooper University Health Care Award for Excellence in Ambulatory Nursing
  • Kelli Bradley, BSN, RN, RNC-NIC, of Wilmington – Registered Nurse, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, recipient of The John Henry Kronenberger Memorial Award for Excellence in Neonatal Nursing
  • Heather Brown, BSN, MSN, of National Park – Associate Clinical Director, Pavilion 5, recipient of The Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Nurse Leadership
  • Michael Colona, RN, of Deptford – Registered Nurse, Trauma Surgical Intensive Care Unit, recipient of The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Mentorship.
  • Keren Dalsey, BSN, RN, of Medford – Registered Nurse, Trauma Surgical Intensive Care Unit, recipient of The Award for Excellence in Trauma Nursing
  • Sean Deiter, BSN, RN, of Philadelphia – Registered Nurse, Intensive Care Unit, recipient of The William and Eileen Archer Award for Excellence in Critical Care Nursing and 2019 Nurse of the Year
  • Ana Denton, BSN, RN, OCN, of Blenheim – Nurse Navigator I, MD Anderson Cancer Center at Cooper, recipient of The Rose Smith & Sue Zamitis Memorial Award for Excellence in Oncology Nursing
  • Meredith Duffy, BSN, RN, CPN, of Westmont – Registered Nurse, Pediatrics, recipient of The Dr. Ronald Bernardin Memorial Award for Excellence in Pediatric Nursing
  • Morgan Ford, RN, ASN, of Haddon Township  – Registered Nurse, Kelemen 10, recipient of The Ruth Parry/Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Geriatric Nursing
  • Jennifer Halliday, BSN, RN, of Mt. Laurel – Registered Nurse, Post Anesthesia Care Unit, recipient of The Carol G. Tracey Compassion Award
  • Susan Lieberum, BSN, RN, RFNC, IBCLC, of Pitman – Registered Nurse, Mother Infant Unit, recipient of The Charlotte Tobiason Memorial Award for Excellence in Obstetrical Nursing
  • Carolyn Liu, BSN, RN, of Mt. Holly – Registered Nurse, Pavilion 9, recipient of The Cooper Heart Institute & The Heart House Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing
  • Byron Lu, MD, of Philadelphia, – Hospitalist, Hospital Medicine, recipient of The Nursing Alumni Excellence Award for Nursing-Physician Partnership
  • Trisha McFarlane, DNP, CRNA, of Merion Station, Pa. – Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist, Anesthesia, is the recipient of The Moorestown Auxiliary Award for Excellence in Advanced Practice Nursing.
  • Linda Nguyen, BSN, RN-BC, of Pennsauken – Registered Nurse, Pavilion 6, recipient of The Selma and Martin Hirsch Award for Excellence in Medical Surgical Nursing.
  • Tara Pettit, DNP, CRNA, of Pilesgrove – Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist, Anesthesia, recipient of The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Nursing Research
  • Deborah Snyder, of Blackwood – Infusion Schedule Coordinator, MD Anderson Cancer Center at Cooper, recipient of The Barbara and Jack Tarditi Award for Excellence in Service (Non-Nursing)
  • Lorraine Sweeney, RN, of Marlton – Community Outreach Coordinator, Community Health, recipient of The Shaina Horton Memorial Award for Excellence in Service
  • Melena Tyler, BSN, RN, of Westhampton – Registered Nurse, Post Anesthesia Care Unit, recipient of The Philip and Carole Norcross Award for Excellence in Perioperative Nursing
  • Allison Wills Nevitt, MSW, of Cherry Hill – Transitional Navigator, Transitional Care – Pediatrics, recipient of The Women’s Board of Cooper Hospital Allied Health Professional Excellence Award (Non-Nursing)
  • Voorhees Surgery Center Team – recipient of The Outstanding Team Award