2016 Cherry Bowl Event Winners

The following swimmers and relay teams finished in first place in their respective events at the 2016 Cherry Bowl swim meet.

Erlton Swim Club’s Alexandra Brown won the girls’ 11–12 50-meter breaststroke at Cherry Bowl on Saturday.

With 66 events taking place at the 2016 Cherry Bowl, there’s room for numerous athletes to make a name for themselves and shine on one of South Jersey’s biggest stages for youth swimmers.

Below is a full list of the event winners at Saturday’s Cherry Bowl:

Girls 12U 100 IM — Laurel Decker, Woodcrest
Boys 12U 100 IM — James Tao, Old Orchard
Girls 13–14 100 IM — Sabrina Rounds, Willowdale
Boys 13–14 100 IM — Jackson Brookover, Old Orchard
Girls 15–18 100 IM — Mackenzie O’Connor, Fox Hollow ***
Boys 15–18 100 IM — Sean Finias, Downs Farm
Girls 8U 100 Medley Relay — Erlton
Boys 8U 100 Medley Relay — Erlton
Girls 9–10 100 Medley Relay — Woodcrest
Boys 9–10 100 Medley Relay — Covered Bridge ***
Girls 11–12 200 Medley Relay — Woodcrest
Boys 11–12 200 Medley Relay — Willowdale ***
Girls 13–14 200 Medley Relay — Wexford Leas
Boys 13–14 200 Medley Relay — Old Orchard
Girls 15–18 200 Medley Relay — Old Orchard
Boys 15–18 200 Medley Relay — Charleston
Girls 8U 25 Freestyle — Sarah Boucher, Downs Farm
Boys 8U 25 Freestyle — Ryan Moyer — Old Orchard
Girls 9–10 50 Freestyle — Emily Fekete, Fox Hollow
Boys 9–10 50 Freestyle — Cooper Legato, Covered Bridge
Girls 11–12 50 Freestyle — Angela Merch, Woodcrest
Boys 11–12 50 Freestyle — Aidan Dold, Wexford Leas
Girls 13–14 100 Freestyle — Annie Behm, Old Orchard
Boys 13–14 100 Freestyle — Michael Treglia, Woodcrest
Girls 15–18 100 Freestyle — Emily Lund, Wexford Leas
Boys 15–18 100 Freestyle — Evan Raiken, Charleston
Girls 8U 25 Backstroke — Lily Conlon, Old Orchard
Boys 8U 25 Backstroke — Michael Fekete, Fox Hollow
Girls 9–10 25 Backstroke — Emily Dimter, Woodcrest
Boys 9–10 25 Backstroke — Benjamin Turley, Covered Bridge
Girls 11–12 50 Backstroke — Tabitha Thorpe, Erlton
Boys 11–12 50 Backstroke — Josh Seidman, Willowdale
Girls 13–14 50 Backstroke — Virginia Cunningham, Wexford Leas
Boys 13–14 50 Backstroke — Matthew Lang, Covered Bridge
Girls 15–18 50 Backstroke — Blair Brown, Kingston Estates
Boys 15–18 100 Backstroke — Duncan Brookover, Old Orchard
Girls 8U 25 Breaststroke — Erin Cortes, Willowdale
Boys 8U 25 Breaststroke — Peter Moon, Willowdale
Girls 9–10 25 Breaststroke — Olivia Lass, Woodcrest
Boys 9–10 25 Breaststroke — Peter Graffeo, Covered Bridge
Girls 11–12 50 Breaststroke — Alexandra Brown, Erlton
Boys 11–12 50 Breaststroke — Nicholas Pezzella, Willowdale
Girls 13–14 50 Breaststroke — Grace Yoon, Wexford Leas ***
Boys 13–14 50 Breaststroke — Patrick Green, Wexford Leas
Girls 15–18 50 Breaststroke — Kendall Bromley, Downs Farm ***
Megan Miller, Old Orchard (second place, broke previous record) ***
Boys 15–18 100 Breaststroke — Marcello Garber, Charleston ***
Girls 8U 25 Butterfly — Kylie Ruggieri, Covered Bridge
Boys 8U 25 Butterfly — Micah Lee, Willowdale
Girls 9–10 25 Butterfly — Alicia Albuquerque, Woodcrest
Boys 9–10 25 Butterfly — J.D. Moyer, Old Orchard ***
Girls 11–12 50 Butterfly — Laura Powers, Erlton
Boys 11–12 50 Butterfly — Caden Balkey, Erlton
Girls 13–14 50 Butterfly — Karolyn Merch, Woodcrest
Boys 13–14 50 Butterfly — Robbie Thompson, Old Orchard
Girls 15–18 50 Butterfly — Anna Mecca, Erlton
Boys 15–18 50 Butterfly — Zach Volm, Downs Farm
Girls 8U 100 Freestyle Relay — Covered Bridge
Boys 8U 100 Freestyle Relay — Erlton
Girls 9–10 200 Freestyle Relay — Old Orchard
Boys 9–10 200 Freestyle Relay — Covered Bridge
Girls 11–12 200 Freestyle Relay — Haddontowne
Boys 11–12 200 Freestyle Relay — Willowdale ***
Girls 13–14 200 Freestyle Relay — Wexford Leas
Boys 13–14 200 Freestyle Relay — Willowdale
Girls 15–18 200 Freestyle Relay — Old Orchard
Boys 15–18 200 Freestyle Relay — Charleston

*** set new meet record